Piedmont in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Maze

English Hedge Maze Popular in Early 1900s

Caption: 879 – The Maze, Piedmont Park, California (postcard, upper right).
Inscription.
One of the first improvements made by Frank Havens to Piedmont Springs Park was the construction of a living hedge maze modeled on those like Hampton Court in England. An article in the Oakland Herald in December 1904 shows a winding drive leading to a natural bowl and the new maze. Missing from the picture is a red roofed pagoda and fields of roses that would be added later.

The maze was demolished when a new School Board purchased part of the park land in 1920 for its new high school and future athletic field. The city purchased the remaining land for a municipal park.

In September 1948, the high school athletic field was named in honor of Jean C. Witter, former captain of the football team who was killed in World War II. The same night the first lighted football game was held between Piedmont High and Concord’s Mt. Diablo High School. Further renovations were made to the field in 1998 when a new field house, track and synthetic turf were added.

”At the western end of the park on the low grounds is situated the “Maze” where the visitor can find much enjoyment trying to find his or her way out to the open path. Here are circles, semicircles and long straight rows of ornamental shrubbery, palms, flowers and deciduous trees. Through this charming spot wind roads of red stone,
over which an occasional automobile goes whirling, leaving the trail of gasoline smell to drive away for a moment the delicious odor of pine and redwood.”
- The Oakland Herald, 1904

Erected by Piedmont Beautification Foundation.