Near Thamesville in Chatham-Kent, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Participants in the Battle of the Thames

Tuesday, October 5, 1813

— Tecumseh Parkway —

View, looking south, of the English text side of the historical marker.
Inscription. John Adair 1757-1840: Pioneer, soldier, and statesman, Adair was a veteran of the American Revolution, was 8th governor of Kentucky, and represented that state in both the U.S. House of Representatives and the Senate. He fought at the Battle of the Thames and was subsequently rewarded for his service, being appointed adjutant general of Kentucky.

Lewis Cass 1782-1866: A military officer and politician, Cass was governor of the Michigan Territory and, later, U.S. senator representing Michigan. He served as a brigadier general at the Battle of the Thames. He ran unsuccessfully for president in 1848.

Joseph Desha 1768-1842: Desha served in the U.S. House of Representatives and was the 9th governor of Kentucky. He served as a major general in command of the 7th Brigade of Kentucky Militia and commanded a division at the Battle of the Thames.

William Henry Harrison 1773-1841: Commander of the U.S. Army of the Northwest.

Erected by Tecumseh Parkway.

View, looking north, of the French text side of the historical marker.
A close-up view of the English text side of the historical marker.
A close-up view of a portrait of William Henry Harrison, that is displayed on the historical marker.
A close-up view of a portrait of John Adair, that is displayed on the historical marker.
A close-up view of a portrait of Lewis Cass, that is displayed on the historical marker.
A close-up view of a portrait of Joseph Desha, that is displayed on the historical marker.
View of the short park roadway that is lined with a series of Tecumseh Parkway historical markers, including this featured historical marker.
View looking north, of the short park roadway that is lined with a series of Tecumseh Parkway historical markers, including this featured historical marker, seen in the foreground.
10. Tecumseh Memorial
View of the nearby Tecumseh Memorial.