Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Reserve Artillery, Longstreet's Command

Brooks Artillery S.C.,
Madison Light Artillery La.,
Eubank's Battery Va.,
Parker's Battery Va.

The Reserve Artillery crossed the Antietam about 8 a.m. of the 15th and took position on the high ground overlooking the creek to the east and south of Sharpsburg. Eubank's Battery was posted on the bluff commanding the Burnside Bridge. At 1 p.m. the Reserve Artillery engaged the long-range guns of the enemy along the heights on the east bank of Antietam Creek. During the night of the 15th the Reserve Artillery was moved to the left, to a position near the Dunkard Church.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 305.)

2. Second Battalion, Longstreet's Reserve Artillery. Col. Lee described the action on the 15th: The enemy soon brought up several long-range batteries, with which they opened on our guns whenever they fired on their infantry. Nothing
2. Confederate Tablet Cluster near the Entrance to the Cemetery
From left to right these are: Longstreet's Command, September 14-16 (number 303); Longstreet's Command, September 17 (number 304); Reserve Artillery, Longstreet's Command, September 15-16 (number 305); Hood's Division, September 15-16 (number 309); and Reserve Artillery, Hood's Division, September 15-16 (number 311). Three additional tablets stand to the right of these.
resulted from this firing except to make their infantry change position.
(Submitted on April 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. High Ground Overlooking Burnside Bridge
On September 15, before the main battle, Eubank's Battery was posted on the high ground overlooking the bridge. Later the battery, with the rest of the reserve artillery, was relocated to a point close to the Dunkard Church.