Near La Pine in Deschutes County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

A Special Place on the Planet

Inscription. Where people lived near obsidian, their lives and cultures were transformed. They used and celebrated the glassy gift of volcanoes to manufacture tools, weapons, jewelry, sculptures, and ceremonial objects. To ancient Central American people, the importance of obsidian for their economies was similar to that of steel for the economies of modern industrial nations.

Obsidian is rare and found in only a few places around the world.

Obsidian and mythology were powerfully linked. In ancient Mexico, the gentle Aztec god Ixtilto or “Little Black One” emanated from this obsidian mask which brought darkness and peaceful sleep to children in their beds.

As you come to know a little piece of the planet, even the tiniest rock can become very special to you.

Erected by United States Forest Service.

More about this marker. Marker is the seventh of seven interpretive signs along the Big Obsidian Flow Trail.

2. Big Obsidian Flow
Paulina Lake in background