Near Thamesville in Chatham-Kent, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Fairfield

— Tecumseh Parkway —

View, looking east, of the English text side of the historical marker.
Inscription. The Moravians or "Bohemian Brethren" were a protestant sect that originated in the 1400s in Moravia and Bohemia, the present day Czech Republic. They faced persecution in their homeland and in 1722 many moved to Saxony (now part of Germany) where they were given security and land on the estate of Nikolaus Ludwig Von Zinzendorf. There they built a community called Hernhut and subsequently sent missionaries to North America where they established settlements in Pennsylvania (Bethlehem and Nazareth) and North Carolina (Winston Salem).

They began missionary work among the Lenni Lenape First Nation (Delaware) and organized villages based on Christianity and European lifestyle. Following the American Revolution, the pacifist Moravians once again faced persecution, leading them, and their followers, to Detroit where they sought refuge with the British Government. There, Lieutenant Governor Simcoe granted the Moravians a large tract of land along the Thames River east of present day Thamesville, Ontario.

By 1792, the village of Fairfield had been established under the direction of Brother David Zeisberger. For over 20 years, the community had a fairly consistent population of between 150 and 200 inhabitants, 60 modest log homes, a church, a school, barns, and workshops. By 1813, the inhabitants had also developed several
hundred acres of farmland. The village was a unique amalgamation of eastern European tradition and architecture combined with Native Delaware culture.

Erected by Tecumseh Parkway.

View, looking west, of the French text side of the historical marker.

A close-up view of the English text side of the historical marker.
A close-up view of a photograph of a Moravian log home, that is displayed on the historical marker.
A close-up view of a portrait of Brother David Zeisburger, that is displayed on the historical marker.
A close-up view of a photograph of a Moravian lodge church, that is displayed on the historical marker.
View of the cluster of Tecumseh Parkway markers, situated just west of the Fairfield Museum, which is the structure seen in the background of the picture.
View of the cluster of Tecumseh Parkway markers, situated just west of the Fairfield Museum, on the by-passed section of Old Longwoods Road.
View of the Tecumseh Parkway marker sign that is situated on the main roadway, just west of the cluster of Tecumseh Parkway markers, at the site of the historic Fairfield village.