Belleek in Fermanagh And Omagh, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Donegal Corridor

Inscription.

During the Second World War (1939-1945) Sunderland and Catalina Flying Boats from RAF Castle Archdale were given permission by the neutral Irish Free State government to fly along the River Erne between Belleek and Ballyshannon. This was known as the Donegal Corridor. Young airmen flew out to the mid-Atlantic to give protection to shipping convoys. A number of planes crashed in the locality.

This plaque is in memory of the airmen and seamen from America, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, Britain and Ireland who lost their lives in the Battle of the Atlantic.

1. The Donegal corridor and the Battle of the Atlantic. (Submitted on March 23, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. WW2 Cataling flying boats return to Fermanagh base (BBC 2011). (Submitted on March 23, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

The Republic of Ireland in background, across the River Erne