Near La Fontaine in Wabash County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Metocinyah's Village

Inscription. About 1747 the British encouraged the Miami at Kekionga to leave the French influence for their protection and cheaper trade goods at Pickawillany. The British post near Piqua, Ohio. Osandish, grandfather of Metocinyah, died shortly after he led his band to the British. It is believed that his son, Aw-Taw-Waw-Taw did not return to Kekionga after the destruction of Pickawillany but took his band to Jocinah Creek in 1752. The Village under Metocinyah was destroyed by Campbell's troops in the Mississinewa Expedition of 1812 and it lost most of it's former importance when rebuilt cabins were strung out along Jocinah Creek and the burying ground was just downstream from its mouth. Meshingomesia was born here in 1782.

View to east along S. Bruner Road (CR 1100S)