Near Richmond in Madison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Col. Richard Callaway / First Ferry in Kentucky

Inscription.
Col. Richard Callaway. Born in Caroline County, Virginia, in June 1722, Richard Callaway served in French and Indian wars and as a colonel in Revolutionary War. He was a member of Virginia House of Burgesses and one of the first settlers of Boonesborough. In process of building his ferry, Callaway was killed by Indians, Mar. 8, 1780, and buried near here.

First Ferry in Kentucky. License for first ferry established in state, Oct. 1779, was granted to Col. Richard Callaway by the Virginia legislature. The fare for a man or a horse was three shillings (50 cents). Ferry operated until 1931, when present bridge was constructed. Its last owner was Colonel David J. Williams. Ferry road remains nearby.

Erected 1976 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways; presented by Society of Boonesborough. (Marker Number 1578.)

Looking south on Boonesboro Rd. Entrance to the Fort Boonesborough State Park in the far distance.
Looking north on Boonesboro Rd toward the Col. Callaway side of the marker