Enniskillen in Fermanagh And Omagh, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

German 21cm Mortar, 1918

Captured during the Great War 1914-1918
Presented in commemoration of the award of the
Victoria Cross
on 29th October, 1914 to
Lieutenant J.A.O. Brooke
2nd Battn. The Gordon Highlanders

"For conspicuous bravery and great ability near Gheluvelt, on the 29th October in leading two attacks on the German trenches under heavy rifle and machine-gun fire, regaining a lost trench at a very critical moment. He was killed on that day.

By his marked coolness and promptitude on this occasion Lieutenant Brooke prevented the enemy from breaking through our line at a time when a general counter-attack could not have been organized.

London Gazette, 18th February, 1915

This Mortar stood outside Colebrooke House until presented on indefinite loan to the Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Regimental Museum by Viscount Brookeborough in February, 1976.

Length...........6 metres
Weight...........4458kg
Range............9400 metres
Weight of Shell..83.5kg
Rate of Fire.....2 rounds per minute

Erected by Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Regimental Museum.

War, World I. In addition, it is included in the Victoria Cross and George Cross Recipients series list. A significant historical date for this entry is February 18, 1915.

1. Enniskillen Castle Museums. (Submitted on March 29, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Database of the WW1 Surviving Artillery.
At times, the link is slow to load
(Submitted on March 29, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. German 21cm Mortar on YouTube. (Submitted on March 29, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. German 21cm Mortar, 1918