Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Porter's Anti-Pirate Fleet

Inscription.
An outbreak of piracy in 1822 prompted the United States to organize the West Indian Squadron, an anti-pirate fleet. Commanded by Commodore David Porter, the squadron in 1823 included 17 ships and 1,100 men based in Key West. For two years the fleet attacked many of the estimated 2,000 pirates in the Indies. In 1825, after Porter was removed from command, Commodore Lewis Warrington continued the assault. Some 79 pirates were taken by U.S. ships.

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-9.)

1. The Story Continues: Capt. David Porter, USS Essex and the War of 1812 in the Pacific. U.S. Naval Institute website entry:
Porter’s sense of justice and vengeance continued later into his career. He gave up his post on the Board of Navy Commissioners in 1822 to fight piracy. While commanding an expedition in the West Indies in 1825, Porter approved the invasion of a small Puerto Rico community after an officer from his fleet was jailed. But the United States did not sanction such an action, so Porter was court-martialed upon his return. He resigned from the U.S. Navy, but became the commander-in-chief for the Mexican Navy from 1826-29. (Submitted on April 2, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. David Porter. Wikipedia entry:
David Porter (February 1, 1780 – March 3, 1843) was an officer in the United States Navy in a rank of commodore.
2. Porter's Anti-Pirate Fleet Marker (wide view)
The marker can be seen inside the white picket fence in front of the white two-story house. It is partially obscured by the palm trees.
Porter commanded a number of US naval ships, including the famous USS Constitution. He saw service in the War of 1812, the Second Barbary War of 1815 and in the West Indies. He was later court martialed; he resigned and then joined and became commander-in-chief of the Mexican Navy. (Submitted on April 2, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)