Duchesne in Duchesne County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Saint Rose Philippine Duchesne

Inscription. According to one tradition, the Duchesne River was named after Mother Rose Philippine Duchesne. Mother Duchesne and the Catholic Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, had started schools in Missouri. The children of many of the early pioneer trappers and explorers had attended her school. Among them was the niece of Gen. William Ashley, Anne Stegar, who became a nun in her community. Mother Duchesne was also the godmother for Gen. William Clark’s daughter. Gen. Clark was from the Lewis & Clark expedition. It can be a real possibility that one of the early travelers through the Uintah Basin named the Duchesne River after this very holy and well respected nun.
Mother Duchesne came to America in 1818. She and her nun companions settled in St. Charles, Missouri to start a school and train teachers.
Her greatest desire was to work among the Indian Nations. She was only able to realize that desire at 71 and for only on year because of poor health. The Potowatomi People called her “the woman who always prayed.”
Because of the recognized holiness of her life Pope John Paul II, is canonizing her a Saint in Rome on this 3rd day of July, 1988.

This monument is the Eagle Scout project of Lavern Michael Musigh, III of Troop 970.
Sponsored by the Men’s Club of St. Helen’s Church, Roosevelt.
The
funds donated by friends from the Uintah Basin and Pittsburgh, PA.

Erected by Eagle Scout project of Lavern Michael Musigh, III of Troop 970.

Philippine and four other Religious of the Sacred Heart forged ahead. In 1818 she opened the first free school west of the Mississippi. By 1828 she had
founded six houses. These schools were for the young women of Missouri and Louisiana. She loved and served them well, but always in her heart she yearned to serve the American Indians. (Submitted on April 4, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)