Old Montreal in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

L’Ancien Édifice de la Douane / The Old Custom House

Inscription. Construite entre 1836 et 1838, l’ancienne douane est l’œuvre de John Ostell, l’un des plus importants architectes de ces années à Montréal. L’édifice de style palladien se distingue par son élégante façade ornée de pilastres et d’un large fronton. Situé face au fleuve, sur la vieille place du Marché, il soulignait l’essor commercial de Montréal et le nouveau rôle de la métropole. Le bâtiment abrita le service des douanes jusqi’en 1871 et conserva son harmonieuse apparence d’origine après d’importants travaux d’agrandissement en 1881-1882

Erected between 1836 and 1838, this striking Palladian-style custom house is the work of John Ostell, one of the most important Montréal architects of the period. The building is distinguished by an elegant façade embellished with pilasters and a wide pediment. Strategically sited on the former marketplace and facing the river, it signaled the rise of Montréal as a commercial centre and the city’s new role as a metropolis. The building housed the customs service until 1871, and has maintained its harmonious appearance despite extensive enlargements in 1881-1882

Erected 2001 by Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada / Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1836.

Regarding L’Ancien Édifice de la Douane / The Old Custom House. The building is now part of the Pointe-à-Callière, Montréal Museum of Archaeology and History complex. It houses exhibits and the underneath the building and forecourt
is the archaeological crypt which is part of the Where Montréal Was Born exhibit.

- it is a remarkably fine example of Palladian architecture in Canada designed by John Ostell, one of the most important Montréal architects of his day;
- the construction of the custom house marked the end of Montréal's lesser importance in comparison with the Port of Québec; and
- the building serves as testimony to the growing importance and independence of the city in the early decades of the 19th century.
(Submitted on April 8, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. L’Ancien Édifice de la Douane / The Old Custom House (1838)
4. Remains of the L’Ancien Édifice de la Douane / The Old Custom House Fountain
On display in the Pointe-à-Callière underground archaeological crypt which is part of the Where Montréal Was Born exhibit.