Waikiki in Honolulu in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Kălia Fishponds

— Waikiki Historic Trail —

Photo Captions:
World War 11, cottages sat along Ft. DeRussy's quiet tree lined street.
Second photo caption: The Kalia area once contained abundant inland fishponds.
Third photo caption: After dredging the ocean bottom for landfill, a good swimming beach was created at Ft. DeRussy that is still enjoyed today. The old diving platforms, however has since been torn down.
Inscription.
Had you walked across this road in 1897 you might have landed in Waikĩkĩ’s largest fishpond, the Ka’ihikapu, which measured 13 acres. All of today’s Fort DeRussy on the mauka (toward the mountain) side of the road was covered with fishponds. There were actually hundreds of fishponds in Waikĩkĩ. The fishponds were controlled by the chiefs, but maintained by the commoners. The fish grown in the ponds were mostly ‘ama’ama (or mullet) and awa (milkfish), both of which adapted well to brackish water. When the ponds were well cared for, the fish fattened quickly. The ponds functioned as “royal iceboxes” with readily available food for guests, especially the unexpected.

Ancient Hawaiians believed their fishponds were inhabited by mo’o deities who were sometimes described as creatures with terrifying black bodies, 12 to 30 feet in length. Hawaiians believed these creatures were the guardian spirits of fish ponds, who not only protected the caretakers but punished those who abused their responsibilities. The reclamation of Waikĩkĩ began here in Kălia when the U.S. military acquired 72 acres of land and started draining it in 1908 to build Fort DeRussy. It took over 250,000 cubic yards of sand and coral dredged from various O’ahu areas continuously over the course of a year to cover Ka’ihikapua and its
sister ponds in Kălia. The Hale Koa Hotel is used exclusively for U.S. military personnel and their dependents.

Erected by Vision Team of Kaphula, Diamond Head, and Waikiki. (Marker Number 15.)

4. Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva)