Old Montreal in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Joseph Papineau

Inscription.
Joseph Papineau (1752 – 1841), notaire et député, habitait cette maison. Son fils Louis-Joseph Papineau (1786-1871), avocat, homme d’état et chef de l’insurrection de 1837, y vécut également ainsi que ses descendants.

[English Translation]
Joseph Papineau (1752 - 1841), notary and deputy, lived in this house. His son Louis-Joseph Papineau (1786-1871), lawyer, statesman and leader of the uprising of 1837, also lived there as well as his descendants.

Erected by Commission des Monuments Historiques.

Regarding Joseph Papineau. English translation: Joseph Papineau (1752 - 1841), lawyer and MP, inhabited this house. His son Louis-Joseph Papineau (1786-1871), lawyer, statesman and leader of the insurrection of 1837, also lived here along with his descendants.

1. Parks Canada - Louis-Joseph Papineau National Historic Site. Located in Old Montreal on Bonsecours Street, the Louis-Joseph Papineau National Historic Site of Canada is typical of the architectural style seen in the Montreal area in the late 18th
via Dictionary of Canadian Biography, unknown
2. Joseph Papineau
and early 19th centuries.
(Submitted on April 25, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Louis-Joseph Papineau National Historic Site of Canada. Louis-Joseph Papineau National Historic Site of Canada was designated in 1968 because:
- this place is importantly associated with the most active and important period in Papineau’s life when he was the leader of the Parti canadien and one of the leading figures in the political unrest which led to the Rebellion of 1837; and,
- it represents a successful amalgamation of various stylistic approaches including a French Regime building tradition overlaid with a Neo-Classical and Palladian architectural vocabulary.

3. Biography – Papineau, Joseph – Dictionary of Canadian Biography. Joseph Papineau represented the first generation of a family typical of certain contemporary élite groups in its rise in society, its wealth, and the thrust of its political activity and choices. (Submitted on April 25, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

4. Biography – Papineau, Louis-Joseph – Dictionary of Canadian Biography. (Submitted on April 25, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

4. Joseph Papineau Residence
Marker is to the right of the door