Andersonville in Macon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

National Prisoner of War Museum

Inscription.
This building is a memorial to all Americans held as prisoners of war. Through exhibits and video presentations the museum is a reminder that American's freedoms can come at great cost.

The museum's architecture is not based on a specific place but is meant to evoke prison guard towers and stockades in general. Development of this landmark resulted from a partnership of many different individuals and groups, including the American Ex-Prisoner of War and the Friends of Andersonville.

The People of Georgia, through the Department of Transportation and the General Assembly, supported this Memorial by building the entrance road and parking lot.

The American Ex-Prisoners of War, originally founded in 1942, have adopted this museum as a repository of historic objects connected with their story.

In 1904 the United States Mint produced a commemorative coin that funded a substantial portion of the Museum's costs. The eagle in flight with a broken shackle and chain is a universal POW symbol.

Photo Insert
Union prisoners at Camp Fort in Tyler, Texas.