Old Fourth Ward in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stepping Up

510 Auburn Avenue

Inscription. With its fish-scale gable shingles, ornate porch brackets, and diamond-shaped and octagonal windows, this Queen Anne Victorian house symbolizes financial success. White Atlantans who had become successful in business or the professions built and occupied most of the homes in this semi-suburban block in the late 1800s and early 1900s. Among them was R.J. Massey, who lived here for 10 years. Blacks who subsequently moved into the area also were proudly stepping up the social scale. At one time, Alice T. Francis helped blacks improve their lot in life by operating an employment agency here from 1937 until 1949.

You know, if you were out and you were playing with a group of kids in the neighborhood and somebody was called to dinner, everybody went and everybody ate. It didn't matter. Whether you lived there or not you were a member of that family.
Melvin Boykin

2. 510 Auburn Avenue