Clones in County Monaghan, Ulster, Ireland — North West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

High Cross / Ardchros Cluain Eois

Clones - Historic Town / Cluain Eois, Baile Scairiúil

Inscription.

This is a 10th century Ulster Scripture Cross. Cap-stone, Head & Shaft are all from different periods. However, the main shaft is dated as above. Originally a termon or boundary cross marking monastic lands limit.

Also used as a teaching aid by the monks. Picture Panels depict New and Old Testament scenes. Crosses may have been of timber construction before coming of Vikings.

Picture panels. Read from bottom to top.
New Testament - Adoration of Magi, Wedding Feast of Cana, Loaves & Fishes.
Old Testament - Adam & Eve, Sacrifice of Issac [sic], Daniel in the Lions Den.
——————————
Seo Scriptúrchros Ultach ón 10ú céad. Tá an chloch dhin, an ceann, agus an slóc o thréimhsí éagsúla. Ar a shon sin tá phriomh stoc on 10ú céad. Sa tsean-am bhí an chros ag feidhmiú mar chuille chíche ag teorannú thalamh na mainistreach.

Bhain na manaigh feidhm as na híomhánna thuas mar áis teagaisc. Léiríonn na pictiúiri scéalta ón Sean Tiomna agus ón Tiomna Nua. Is cosúil gur as adhmad a rinneadh An Chros Teacht na nUigingigh.

Na Mireanna Snoídóireachta. Leigh ó bhun go barr.
Tiomna Nua: