Enochs in Bailey County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Enochs Cemetery

Inscription. This burial ground has served the community of Enochs since the early 20th century. In 1924, Isaac C. Enochs, Jr. (d. 1958), a land speculator and sheep rancher, donated land for the settlement, including a site for a cemetery. The oldest interment here is of Julia M. Brown (d. 1936); three others were buried before residents organized a cemetery association in 1947 to care for the property in the growing trading community. Shortly afterwards, the cemetery association and other local organizations added improvements to the grounds. In 1986, the association reorganized and today maintains the cemetery, a lasting reminder of the pioneers who resided in this rural community.
Historic Texas Cemetery – 2006

3. Enochs Cemetery