Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Billy The Kid

Inscription. The notorious New Mexico outlaw, also known as William Bonney, was captured and sucessfully imprisoned for the last time in the downstairs jail housed in this, the Cornell Building, at 208 W. San Francisco St., Santa Fe, from December 27, 1880 to April 3, 1881. On that date he was moved to Mesilla, New Mexico, for trial. He was found guilty, sentenced to hang, and moved to Lincoln County jail, from which he escaped. He was shot and killed by Sheriff Pat Garrett in Ft. Sumner, New Mexico on July 14, 1881.

Erected 1944 by Murray J. Cornell, on August 16.

“[He] was 5 feet 8 inches (173 cm) ... tall with blue eyes, a smooth complexion, and prominent front teeth. He was said to be friendly and personable at times, and many recalled that he was as ‘lithe as a cat.’ Contemporaries described him as a ‘neat’ dresser who favored an ‘unadorned Mexican sombrero.’ These qualities, along with his cunning and celebrated skill with firearms, contributed to his paradoxical image, as both a notorious outlaw and beloved folk hero.

“Relatively unknown
On the right, on the wall of the building.
during most of his lifetime, Billy was catapulted into legend in 1881 when New Mexico’s governor, Lew Wallace, placed a price on his head. In addition, the Las Vegas [New Mexico] and the New York Sun carried stories about his exploits. Many other newspapers followed suit. After his death, several biographies were written that portrayed the Kid in varying lights.” (Submitted on April 15, 2012, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

3. The Cornell Building