Urban Core in Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

1914 United Confederate Veterans Reunion

Inscription. On these grounds, May 6-9, 1914, the United Confederate Veterans celebrated their 24th annual reunion. Expecting no more than 25,000 reunion goers, the city was nearly overwhelmed when an estimated 70,000 visitors including 8,000 Veterans converged on Jacksonville. The average Veteran was 74 years old. Citizens met the Veterans at the train depot on arrival to extend the hand of welcome and to provide temporary homes to these honored guests of the city. Additional lodging and meals were provided to hundreds in tents pitched here and in Springfield Park. The Assurance of Welcome was given by Governor Park Trammell in a proclamation stating that "Florida has never been laggard in loyalty to the Southern Cause or to the Southern Veterans." Giant parades consisting of uniformed Confederate Veterans occurred each day. One of the highlights of the event was the return of the captured flag of the Ohio 76th Infantry by the 1st Arkansas Infantry C.S.A. The convention left a permanent mark on Jacksonville, when five months later Dignan Park was renamed Confederate Park. The following year the Women of the Southern Confederacy Monument was unveiled.

Erected by Kirby-Smith Sons of Confederate Veterans Camp No. 1203.

. In addition, it is included in the Sons of Confederate Veterans/United Confederate Veterans series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1914.

3. 1914 United Confederate Veterans Reunion Marker, in Confederate Park
4. Jacksonville's Confederate Park