Near Falls Church in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Buffalo

Inscription. Nearby once stood Fort Buffalo. This earthwork fortification was built by the 21st New York Infantry of the Union army in 1861 and named for the troops’ hometown. During the Civil War, a concentration of forts existed in the Seven Corners section of Falls Church. These structures were used in the Federal defense of Washington. First occupied by Brig. Gen. Irvin McDowell’s troops during the First Manassas Campaign, the fort was briefly occupied by the Confederates following that Federal defeat in July 1861. In the 1950s, Seven Corners shopping center and the surrounding community was developed on land once part of and surrounding Fort Buffalo.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T-49.)

1. Where Was Fort Buffalo?. Monograph by Mark Doehnert. “Apparently construction started on the October, 4 1861 and was completed on October 24 and christened ‘Fort Buffalo.’ It was reported the Union Generals McClellan and McDowell and Brigadier General Wadsworth visited the Fort.” (Submitted on January 16, 2009.)

2. 1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery at Fort Buffalo. Company K of the Wisconsin Second Infantry became Company A of the First Wisconsin Heavy Artillery after the retreat from
1st Manassas. The regiment was posted at Fort Buffalo in 1862 after the retreat from 2nd Manassas and repulsed a Confederate attack. (Submitted on April 1, 2009, by Rob Aronson of Alexandria, Virginia.)

This view is towards Seven Corners. Firehouse is on the right.