Anacortes in Skagit County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Paul & Nicolo Luvera

had a market here 1922-57
——————————
Paul Luvera Sr. Memorial Highway

An Italian immigrant who exemplified the fulfillment of the American dream, Paul N. Luvera, Sr.'s life was dedicated to public service. He was an Anacortes grocer, a community activist, a state senator, and, in later years, a totem pole carver. He served numerous civic organizations and committees and spearheaded the drive to build a community swimming pool. A section of State Route 20, where flooding occurred annually, was reconstructed due to his efforts while serving in the Washington State Senate (1953-1957).

Erected by Bill Mitchell and Concerned Citizens and Organizations.

More about this marker. The Luvera Memorial Highway marker is located at a roadside pulloff along northbound WA Hwy 20, at 48.484162, -122.596021, near the south edge of town.

5. Paul & Nicolo Luvera Mural
Among other Anacortes Mural Project artwork