Capitol District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginia’s Executive Mansion

Inscription. Designed by renowned Boston architect Alexander Parris and completed in 1813, Virginia’s Federal-style Executive Mansion is the oldest purpose-built residence for governors and first families in the United States still serving that function. Until 1902, the governor had his office here. A garden designed by prominent landscape architect Charles F. Gillette in the 1950s complements the house. This mansion, which stands as a survivor of war, changing politics, and a symbol of the endurance of the Old Dominion, was listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register in 1968 and the National Register of Historic Places in 1969. It was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1988.

Erected 2012 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-104.)

2. Virginia’s Executive Mansion
3. Virginia Capitol Building
The Executive Mansion shares Capitol Square with Virginia's Capitol Building. The Capitol Building was originally designed by Virginia's second Governor, Thomas Jefferson.