Wilson in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Greenwood Cemetery

Inscription. In the 1850's, Luther Wilson (son of our founder, Reuben Wilson) donated the land for this cemetery, which the Greenwood Cemetery Association was formed to oversee. The cemetery's name was derived from the huge pines that occupy the property. The original plot of land comprised current cemetery sections A, B, C and D, primarily to the left of where you are now standing. The sections that are now open land were purchased later. Stone markers with dates of death preceding 1850 indicate reinterred graves, the remains originally having been buried in the old cemetery near the Wilson Depot area. As you walk through the cemetery, note the various Victorian symbols on the stones (e.g., urns signifying morning, globes signifying eternity, trees signifying the continuation of life). Membership in the Greenwood Cemetery Association provided for free use of the cemetery's horse-drawn hearse. (Non-members paid $5 for this service.) The carriage house for this hearse stood to the west of the current entrance. In the 1950's, the Town of Wilson took over from the old Greenwood Association and continues to care for the cemetery today. ~ as told by C. F. Horton.

Circa 1900 - Reuben Wilson, along with many of his descendents, are buried here.

More about this marker. This section of street is compass north-south, though Route 18 is marked east-west.

NY Route 18 east at Pettit Street. Marker is next to the wooden utility pole, and it is facing the sidewalk.
Looking across Harbor Street towards the cemetery.
4. Greenwood Cemetery Road Sign
Westward on Harbor Street. Sign is dark in this view, on the right. The main entrance to the cemetery is just beyond the sign. The marker (backside) is on the corner at the left in the distance.
5. Greenwood Cemetery Entrance
On Harbor Street (NY Route 18).
6. Greenwood Cemetery Gate Plaque
This plaque is affixed to the front gate. According to the Wilson Veteran's Memorial on Park Street, only one Revolutionary War Veteran is buried here.
7. Greenwood Cemetery Map Sign
Showing the lettered areas as described on the marker.