Hempstead in Waller County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Clear Creek Confederate War Camps

Inscription. Although no physical evidence has been found of the Confederate camp sites in this area, historical accounts have established that this part of Waller County was the location of several Civil War encampments. The close proximity of Clear Creek, the railroad, and the city of Hempstead made this area a logical site for training soldiers and for holding Federal prisoners. Although Camp Groce and Camp Herbert were the most widely known, other camps were known to have been established as the need existed and were abandoned when no longer necessary.

Clear Creek Confederate War Camps marker is on the left and Groce Family Plantations marker is on the right.