Hubbardton in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Battle of Hubbardton

Only Battlefield On Vermont Soil

Inscription.
Here on July 7, 1777 a successful rearguard action by Colonel Seth Warner’s Vermont, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire troops ended British pursuit under Generals Frazer and Reldesel. Thus, General St. Claire’s American army, retreating from Fort Ticonderoga and Mount Independence, was saved to fight near Bennington and Saratoga. Burgoyne’s 1777 drive to divide the colonies, first resisted at Hubbardton, ended in defeat at Saratoga.

Erected 1989 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

2. Marker in Hubbardton
Mt. Zion can be seen in the photo, beneath the marker. The entire battlefield is visible from the summit, which might have been used by Tory and Indian scouts to spy on the American Army prior to the battle.
3. Marker on Hubbardton Battlefield
This photo looks toward Monument Hill, where the Americans made a valiant stand against the charging British troops.
4. Stone Wall on Monument Hill
American forces used this stone wall atop Monument Hill for cover as they attempted to hold off the charging British troops.
5. Hubbardton Battlefield
The Americans fell back across this field when the British broke through at the stone wall on Monument Hill. They regrouped on the north side of the Castleton Road, today's Monument Hill Road.