The East-West Streets In The City Of Columbia - Gervais Street

The East-West Streets In The City Of Columbia
The streets of Columbia running from east to west (with a few exceptions) were named for products important in the State's economy, for the two Taylor plantations on which the new Capitol was located and for prominent individuals such as Gervais, author of the bill establishing Columbia as Capitol.

Gervais Street
Named for John Lewis Gervais (c. 1742-1798) who was educated in Germany, emigrated first to England, arrived in Charleston in 1764 with a letter of introduction to Henry Laurens. He served in the American Revolution, took part in the defense of Charleston, was a member of the Continental Congress, S.C. Senate member from Ninety Six, he introduced the bill which resulted in selection of the site of Columbia as Capital of S.C.

Erected 1976 by The Lions Club Of Columbia, A Richland County Bicentennial Project. (Marker Number 40-60.)

1. Welcome to the City of Columbia. Official website of the City of Columbia. (Submitted on August 24, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Columbia, South Carolina. Columbia is the state capital and largest city in the U.S. state of South Carolina. (Submitted on August 24, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. John Lewis Gervais
. John Lewis Gervais (1741–1798) was an American planter and statesman from South Carolina. (Submitted on August 24, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

South Carolina Confederate Monument in Background
7. The East - West Streets In The City Of Columbia Marker, looking south along Gervais Street