Near St. Peter in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Exploring the River Valley

Inscription.
Although European traders reached this area in 1695, it was not systematically mapped until the late 1830s.

The mapmaker was Joseph Nicollet, a French astronomer and cartographer who led two government-sponsored expeditions into what is now Minnesota and North and South Dakota in 1838 and 1839. His guide was Joseph Laframboise, a Métis (mixed-blood) fur trader. Laframboise was married to a daughter of Ish-Tak-Ha-Ba (Sleepy Eye), leader of the Swan Lake band of the Sisseton Dakota. Nicollet spent considerable time in the Swan Lake area and wrote about the Dakota in his journal.

Learning from the Dakota

Nicollet depended on the Dakota for much geographical information. In his 1887 memoir, Nicollet's assistant John C. Frémont recalled seeing him "surrounded by" Dakota people and, "with the aid of the interpreter, getting them to lay out the form of the lake and the course of the streams entering the river nearby, and after repeating pronunciations, entering their names in his notebook."

Minnesota Historical Society
Traverse des Sioux

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society.

Native Americans. In addition, it is included in the Minnesota Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1695.

More about this marker. captions:
2. Close-up of Portrait of Joseph Nicollet
Sketch of Great Swan Lake, 1839, Joseph Nicollet Papers, Library of Congress
• Portrait of Joseph Nicollet, 1836

"For thousands of years, Traverse des Sioux was a crossroads and meeting place ... Traverse des Sioux soon grew up around the site with more than 70 buildings, including five taverns, two hotels and several churches. In 1856, however, nearby St. Peter was chosen as the county seat and by the late 1860s, nothing was left of the once-booming town of Traverse des Sioux." (Submitted on July 2, 2014.)

4. Nearby Sibley Trading Post Sign
The Sibley Trading Post was located here.