Spring Hill in Maury County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Schofield's Retreat

Night of November 29-30

Inscription. For a number of reasons, Major General John Schofield had been tardy in evacuating his position at Columbia and retreating to Franklin. Although starting late, the Federal army performed a well planned and executed retreat. Schofield and his subordinates made their headquarters in the saddle, and issued clear, concise instructions. All that evening and past midnight the Federal wagons, artillery, and long columns of infantry marched north toward Franklin on the dark macadam road. Lieutenant Chesley Mosman of the 59th Illinois Infantry remembered: “The rebels were in line of battle south of town, a quarter of a mile from the Pike along which we marched, and their long lines of campfires burnt brightly. Staff officers were stationed along the Pike to caution the men not to talk or let their canteens rattle so as to make a noise; that those were the fires of the enemy. So we passed time sub silentio if not 'with averted eye.' We…realized our situation…and move rapidly and march to Franklin.” The Union army had lost the “Spring Hill races,” but had escaped the trap unscathed.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 35° 43.927′

3. Rippavilla Plantation Residence