Near Fish Creek in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Shorelines and Sedge Meadows

Weborg Point

Inscription.
Peninsula's eight-mile shoreline is ever changing. Some years, a soggy cobblestone coast cradles sparse populations of unusual flowers. When water is high, crayfish thrive in crevices of the rocky coast, providing food for abundant smallmouth bass.

Here at Weborg Marsh, a wet "sedge" meadow adds more diversity. Sandhill cranes feed on snails and cattail tubers that live between clumps of tussock sedge. American redstarts nest in the brush along the wetland's edge. Nearby, shallow water provides spawning habitat for northern pike and yellow perch. The same resources that help wildlife survive today helped people survive long ago.

On the sedge meadow's eastern horizon stands a thick forest of cedar and spruce trees. It is part of 30-acre White Cedar Forest State National Area, established in 1952. Can you distinguish several tree-lined terraces? They mark abandoned beaches formed thousands of years ago by changing water levels in the Lake Michigan basin.

Increase Claflin and his kin settled here in 1842, pioneers in a changing land. A Claflin daughter married a Thorpe, forever connecting the two families. Asa Thorpe built the first pier in Fish Creek. The Thorpe-Claflin Cemetery lies at the edge of Weborg Marsh.

Settlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1952.

More about this marker. captions:
• Weborg Point, Circa 1900.
• Dwarf lake iris blooms by early June. Colonies of this federally threatened plant thrive along Peninsula's ancient shorelines.
• In the early 1900s,
a foot bridge offered precarious passage across Weborg Marsh.
• Increase Claflin
• The male American Redstart sports bright orange wing patches. It crafts a cup-shaped nest in the fork of a young tree. The nest, built of grass & bark shreds, is often lined with spider webs.
• Kathleen Klein displays a string of perch and one bass caught off Peninsula. Circa 1941.

1. Peninsula Park White Cedar Forest. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources website entry (Submitted on July 8, 2014.)

2. Door County. Increase Claflin. (Submitted on July 8, 2014.)

3. Peninsula Genealogical Society. Pioneer / Thorp Cemetery. (Submitted on July 8, 2014.)