Pulaski in Giles County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Edward Everett Eslick (1872-1932)

Willa McCord Blake Eslick (1878-1961)

— First Tennessee Woman Elected To The U.S. Congress —

Inscription. Edward Eslick, son of Merritt and Martha Abernaty Eslick, was born near Pulaski on April 10, 1872, attended public schools in Pulaski and Bethel College in Russellville, Kentucky. He studied law under William H. McCallum, was admitted to the bar in 1893 and commenced practice in Pulaski. Mr. Eslick was also engaged in banking, agricultural pursuits and served as the Government Appeal Agent for Giles County during the First World War. He was elected as a Democrat to the 69th and to the three succeeding Congresses and served from March 4, 1925, until his death in the U.S. Capitol June 14, 1932. Congressman Eslick died while addressing the House of Representatives in favor of the veteran’s bonus legislation. Edward Eslick married Willa McCord Blake on June 6, 1906.

Willa McCord Blake Eslick was born in Fayetteville, Tennessee on September 8, 1878; attended private schools, Winthrop Model School, Peabody College and Metropolitan College of Music and Synthetic School of Music, New York City. She was a member of the Tennessee State Democratic committee and popularly elected to the 72nd Congress to fill the vacancy caused by the death of her husband. Congresswoman Eslick served from August 4, 1932 to March 3, 1933. She attempted to run for re-election for the 73rd Congress, but was deemed ineligible due to “not having qualified

for nomination as required by State law”. Mrs. Eslick died on February 18, 1961.

Erected by Pulaski Heritage Trail.

2. Edward Everett Eslick April 19, 1872-June 14, 1932
Member of Congress 1925-1932. Died on the floor of the House while pleading for the soldier's bonus. "He who falls in a just cause-never dies" Willa Blake Eslick-First Congresswoman from Tennessee