Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Housekeepers Club

Inscription. On Thursday afternoon, February 19, 1891, Flora McFarlane and five other pioneer women of Dade County founded the Housekeepers Club, the first organized women's club in South Florida. The purpose was to bring the housekeepers of the area together for companionship. The club's first project was to raise money for a new Sunday school building. Miss McFarlane was elected president and dues were set at 40 cents a year.

The Housekeepers Club met in the schoolhouse and later at Union Chapel before 1897. In that year the group built its own wooden clubhouse on property donated by Ralph M. Munroe. The present building of pine masonry and native rock was constructed in 1921. At each location the club maintained its active involvement in the civic, social, and cultural aspects of the community.

On March 17, 1957, the Housekeepers Club became the Woman's Club of Coconut Grove. Chartered by the State of Florida in 1897, the club is federated with the General, Florida, and Dade County Federations of Women's Clubs.

Erected by Women's Club of Coconut Grove and the Historical Association of Southern Florida.

Settlements & SettlersWomen. A significant historical date for this entry is February 19, 1865.

1. Housekeepers Club of Coconut Grove. City of Miami Planning Department. (Submitted on July 9, 2014.)

2. Woman's Club of Coconut Grove History. (Submitted on July 9, 2014.)

4. Housekeepers Club building