Blair Township near Hollidaysburg in Blair County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Fetter

This Comfort Inn stands on the site once occupied by Fort Fetter.

Michael Fetter's barn was fortified and named Fort Fetter circa 1777. It served throughout the American Revolutionary War as a fortified structure for the defense of the local settlers of this part of Bedford County against the Indian incursions between 1777 and 1782. From its garrison on the morning of 03 June 1781, a detachment of the Bedford and Cumberland County militia headed north in response to reports of recent Indian attacks on a number of settlers. The militia were ambushed at a spot about a mile from the fort by a party of Indians led by British Lieutenant Robert Neiles. During the "Engagement of Frankstown", the militia sustained casualties of eleven killed and five wounded. Ten militia were taken prisoner. The British/Indian party suffered no casualties.

Erected 2000 by Blair County Chapter SAR.

More about this marker. The text of this marker was composed by Larry D. Smith, Historian of the Blair County Chapter, Pennsylvania Society, SAR.

1. An additional, outside Plaque + Monument
Hello Mike & SAR;

SAR Comfort Inn, inside Plaque: By coincidence on February 15th, I had been looking, with no luck, for an outside, stone, Ft. Fetters’ Monument near Hollidaysburg, Blair County, PA that I had seen a picture of. I checked the internet and found Mike Wintermantel’s {SAR of Pittsburgh} write up on the fort dated the day before, February 14, 2012. Subsequently, I stopped in the Comfort
Inn, found the plaque in the lobby, read it, and photographed it. It is a very nice article Mike and it is a very nice historical plaque. Thank you Mike & SAR {Sons of the American Revolution}.

Location: An outside, stone, Ft. Fetters’ Monument: The Comfort Inn faces South. About 500+ feet in front of [South of} the inn is a white building, also facing South, on U.S. Rt. 22. It looks like a “white stone historical mansion” with a high porch roof supported by four, tall, impressive, stone pillars. It is now known as “The Olde Farm Office Centre.” It is located on U.S. Rt. 22 about Ό mile East of the intersection of U.S. Rt. 22 and Old U.S. Rt. 220 { Plank Road }. It is within the greater Duncansville boundaries. The Fort Fetters stone monument is near the highway on, or just East of, the immediate grounds of this “Olde Farm.”

Monument Description: It is about 4’ high x 2’ wide x 1’ thick with an impressive brass plaque on it. It reads:

Fort Fetters
Five hundred feet northeast