Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Coconut Grove Library

Inscription. The land on which this library stands was given by Commodore Ralph Middleton Munroe, whose first wife lies buried on it.

The library was started by a writer, Kirk Munroe (no relation) and his wife, Mary Barr Munroe, as a reading group called the Pine Needles Club on June 15, 1895. It became the Exchange Library on March 27, 1897 and opened at this spot as the Coconut Grove Library on March 6, 1901.

In the early days books were taken by sailboat to Miami for distribution. In 1957 it became a branch of the Miami Public Libraryand the present building was opened on November 16, 1963.

Erected 1971 by Coconut Grove Library Association.

Regarding The Coconut Grove Library. The Coconut Grove Library (1963) stands as testament to the tenacity and individuality of Coconut Grove’s pioneering citizens, who operated their first public library even prior to the city of Miami’s incorporation in 18961. The collection of books was housed in other locations (and was largely used by bibliophiles from an organization begun by Mrs. Kirk Monroe called “The Pine Needles Club”) before a building devoted to library use was constructed in 1901. The library was housed in a small building with funds raised by the Coconut Grove Library Association which operated the institution until 1957, when the City of Miami offered to build a new air-conditioned facility. Reluctantly the association’s trustees accepted. Pioneers
Kirk Munroe and Commodore Ralph Monroe (of no relation) were instrumental in establishing and building that first library. Kirk and wife Mary founded the library on land donated by the Commodore. Commodore Monroe stipulated that the grave of his wife Mrs. Eva Monroe (who died in 1882) would be maintained on the site. - "The Coconut Grove Library Designation Report," City of Miami Historic and Environmental Preservation Board, July 7, 2009.

1. Grave of Eva Amelia Munroe, oldest marked grave in Miami-Dade County
Adjacent to the library is the grave of Eva Amelia Munroe; dated 1882, it is the oldest marked grave in Miami-Dade County.
    — Submitted July 9, 2014, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.

3. Interior of the Coconut Grove Library