Near St. Peter in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Rush for Land

Inscription.
The signing of the 1851 treaty was the signal for settlers and speculators to rush into the new territory.

Here, between 1852 and 1855, several town sites were laid out for sale. The first outfit to offer land was the Traverse des Sioux Land Company, with politician Henry M. Rice as president. The land certificate pictured here, and many others, were printed before the U.S. government granted official permission to settle.

"Before that we really had no business to occupy these lands"

Edward Drew came to Minnesota in 1852 and settled in Winona County. He later recalled this time, when settlers were hungry for land and impatient with legalities: "I think it was along in June (1852) when we heard that the treaty with the Indians had been ratified by Congress.... It was a great relief. Before that we really had no business to occupy these lands. The Indians knew it very well and had (been) bothered a great deal."

Minnesota Historical Society
Traverse des Sioux

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society.

. In addition, it is included in the Minnesota Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1851.

More about this marker. captions:
• Traverse des Sioux Land Co. certificate, 1853
• Edwin Whitefield, Le Sueur, 1856

background: Myrick's Store Marker
 Traverse des Sioux. History. Minnesota Historical Society website entry:
"For thousands of years, Traverse des Sioux was a crossroads and meeting place.... The town of Traverse des Sioux soon grew up around the site with more than 70 buildings, including five taverns, two hotels and several churches. In 1856, however, nearby St. Peter was chosen as the county seat and by the late 1860s, nothing was left of the once-booming town of Traverse des Sioux." (Submitted on July 10, 2014.)

Myrick's Store was located here.