Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Stevens Log House

Inscription.
The 1830s Stevens Log House is a fine, intact example of early 19th century village life with few amenities. From this primitive site, its residents observed the great conflict and Confederate occupation of West Middle Street during the Battle of Gettysburg.

This award is given to Ernest and Linda Shriver for their commitment and hard work towards the betterment and beautification of Historic Gettysburg.

The John L. Andrews II Memorial Award of Main Street Gettysburg is presented in recognition of building façade improvements completed in the best interest of historic restoration and preservation.

John L. Andrews II, of the National Park Service, was a Founding Member and Secretary of the Main Street Gettysburg Board of Directors. A true believer in the mission and ideals of Main Street Gettysburg, John Andrews’ relentless passion for the long-term well-being of Historic Gettysburg comes alive through each newly restored and preserved site.
John L. Andrews II, 1952-1996

Main Street Gettysburg, Inc. is a non-profit organization committed to the development and preservation of historic Gettysburg for the economic benefit of the local community.

Erected by Main Street Gettysburg, Inc.

War, US Civil.

3. The Stevens Log House
All three markers can be seen to the right of the front door.
4. Log House and Marker at 138 W Middle Street
All buildings that were present during the Battle of Gettysburg, like The Stevens Log House, display a marker such as this one.