New Bern in Craven County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jones House

Confederate Jail

Inscription. This house was built about 1809 for John Jones, owner of a local turpentine distillery, and the west wing was added about 1820. After the U.S. Army defeated Confederate troops in the Battle of New Bern on March 14, 1862, and occupied the town, military authorities used the house as a jail for Confederate Sympathizers. According to local tradition, Union soldiers confined the notorious Confederate spy Emeline Pigott here. An ardent supporter of the Confederate cause who had served as a nurse, Pigott smuggled confidential military information, personal letters, clothing, food, and other items through Union lines by hiding them underneath her hoop skirts. When arrested, she carried a heavy load of contraband, but Federal officials never convicted her of a crime. She was released from jail and lived out the remainder of her life at her home in Carteret County, near Beaufort.

Erected 2004 by North Carolina Civil War Trails.

. Marker is in this post office area: New Bern NC 28562, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Confederate Spy Emeline Pigott. (photo provided for use on the marker courtesy of North Carolina Office of Archives and History)
Jones House looking east, ca. 1880. (Photo provided for use on the marker courtesy of New Bern Fireman's Museum)
Built ca. 1808 by John Jones. Emeline Pigott, local Confederate spy, was imprisoned here by Union occupation forces.
This separate marker was placed by the Tryon Palace Historic Sites and Gardens.