Bellefontaine in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

General Robert Patterson Kennedy

Inscription. Distinguished citizen, legislator, public servant, and historian born in Bellefontaine, January 23, 1840. A Civil War hero, he was promoted to brigadier general at only 25 years of age. Admitted to the bar in 1866, he practiced in Bellefontaine until 1878 when President Hayes appointed him Collector of Internal Revenue. He was then elected Lieutenant Governor of Ohio in 1885 then served two terms in Congress from 1887 to 1891. Following the Spanish-American War, he was appointed by President McKinley to serve as head of the Insular Commission to establish the new government of Puerto Rico. In 1903 Kennedy published Historical Review of Logan County. Kennedy started the Bellefontaine Tree Commission. Gen. Kennedy’s home was on this site and later served as the Bellefontaine City Building. General Kennedy died on May 6, 1918.

Erected 2011 by Lt. Colonel John Chance, Logan County Historical Society, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 13-46.)

, the Former U.S. Presidents: #25 William McKinley, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is January 23, 1840.

The marker has significantly weathered.
View of the marker, looking southwest, across the intersection, towards the old, abandoned Bellefontaine post office (seen in the distant background).
the late Si Herring, from Dr. Ronald Irick's personal archives, unknown
4. General Robert Patterson Kennedy home which stood on this spot.
This house served as Bellefontaine's "City Hall" for many years.
5. frontpiece of Gen. Kennedy's book
The Historical Review of Logan County, Ohio 1903 original copy in personal archives of Dr. Ronald Irick
6. General Robert Patterson Kennedy
portrait drawn by Henry Howe from personal archives of Dr. Ronald Irick