Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Baltimore Street Facade

Inscription.
341 Baltimore well represents the evolutionary style of many Gettysburg buildings. This three story front building, built in the 1890’s, replaced the original one story wooden structure that stood during the battle and dates back to the 1820’s.

The original wooden structure was purchased in 1859 by William Homan, a shoemaker, who added to the house as his family grew. Notice the South Street middle portion of this building. William Homan added a two story brick building to the wooden front in 1862. These two structures survived their precarious position in “No man’s land” between Union and Confederate lines as the battle raged from July 1 through July 3, 1863.

And the house continued to evolve during the 20th century with the addition of a rear portion and a third floor. Otmar Carli, famous restorationist whose portfolio includes the Gettysburg Courthouse and buildings in Europe, owned this property for a time and added his own unique touches.

4. 341 Baltimore Street
In 2008, an early photograph of the site was in the now-empty frame below.