Sonora in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bonanza Mine

King of the Pocket Mines

Inscription. Discovered 1851, by Chileans, they took out a substantial amount of free gold.
Early 1870's acquired by James Divoll, Charles Clark, and Joseph Bray, sinking a shaft 1500 ft. in 1877. Big strike came in 1879, 990 lbs. of gold was removed in one week, valued over $300,000.
The mine yielded fortunes to Alonzo Colby, Edward Kiel, Albert Johnson, J.B. Harriman, and David R. Oliver, "All of Sonora".
No true record of the yield, but it ran into the millions.

Erected 1988 by Matuca Chapter No. 1849, E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding Bonanza Mine. The Bonanza Mine underlies a portion of the city of Sonora. Buildings, most notably The Red Church, have reported recent settlement into the mines abandoned shafts and drifts.

View is southerly looking down N. Washington Street towards downtown Sonora. School Road leads to the right (west).