Near Cape Vincent in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tibbetts Point Lighthouse Keepers

— United States Lighthouse Service • United States Coast Guard —

Inscription.

In memory of those who kept the light shining at Tibbetts Point Lighthouse, the harbor and buoy lights. Keepers and Assistants of the U.S. Lighthouse Service, and the U.S. Coast Guard.

Judah Williams • 1st Keep

Jonathan Madison • James H. Meigs • Henry Cunningham • William Collins II • Adam Cratzenburg • David H. Montonna • William E. Montonna • Richard Tonge • Herbert W. Bailey • Robert W. Gallagher • John H. Burns • Andrew Fredenburg • Harris Smith • Louis A. Van Vlack • Peter Naab • John C. Belden • Joseph McNulty • A.S. Wheeler • Edwin G. Ward • Carl A. Sprague • Olin W. Stevens • Semper Partus • Edward J. Sweet Jr. • Carl Williams • Richard Long • Frank Williams • Ruben Howard • John Drogi • Delores Drogi • Melvin Peruski • Robert Rowe • Frank Sellman • Peter Nash • John T. Waterman
——————————
In memory of
Dr. Florence M. Hetzler
whose Memorial Trust Fund has enabled us to restore and preserve the lighthouse and foghorn structures
—————
TPLHS, September 1997

Erected 2010 by Tibbetts Point Lighthouse Historical Society.

Man-Made FeaturesSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Lighthouses series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1997.

1. Tibbetts Point Lighthouse. (Submitted on July 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
On wall near entrance to Fog Signal House

2. Tibbetts Point NY at Lighthouse Friends. (Submitted on July 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. History of Cape Vincent NY. (Submitted on July 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. The United States Lighthouse Service General History. (Submitted on July 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Tibbetts Point Lighthouse Keepers Marker on Fog Signal House
4. Tibbetts Point Lighthouse and Fog Horns