Ogdensburg in St. Lawrence County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Lévis - 1760

France's Last Stand

— French & Indian War —

Inscription.

Father Abbé François Picquet and the American Indians moved to Isle Picquet after la Présentation was vacated. The English thought the settlement was a French village and burned it during the siege.

Fort Lévis on Isle Royale
August 1759 - Canadian Governor de Vandreuil, having learned of the capture of Fort Niagara, detached General de Lévis with 500 to 600 men to march to la Présentation and established a position capable of covering that frontier. Upon his arrival at the site, he chose to relocate his operation to Isle Royale (Chimney Island) in the middle of the St. Lawrence River just downstream from la Présentation, believing it a better position from which to stop a British force coming down the river.

Amherst's Long Journey
The British forces under Major General Jeffery Amherst, in August 1760 numbered 10,000 to 15,000 men.

Amherst led a force of thousands of men and materiel up the Mohwak River and down the Oswego River to Fort Ontario, then across Lake Ontario to the St. Lawrence with the ultimate destination of Montreal.

Siege!
British forces under Major General Jeffery Amherst sailed and rowed down the St. Lawrence and laid siege to Fort Lévis, commanded by Captain Pierre Pouchot with a force of 350 French soldiers and Canadian militia. The
battle at Fort Lévis in 1760 was the last major battle of the war, the French defeat signaled the end of the French & Indian War in North America.

1. September 1759 - With Fort Lévis well under construction, General de Lévis rejoined the French army at Quebec.

2. August 18 - August 22, 1760 - The British established shore and island gun batteries surrounding Fort Lévis and on August 22, 1760 the formal British siege began with a land and water bombardment.

3. British forces attempted a landing but were repelled.

4. August 26, 1760 - Captain Pouehot surrendered his garrison after exhausting his supply of powder and shot. The French surrendered on September 8th, 1760 marking the end of the French & Indian War in North America.

The British rebuilt Fort Lévis renaming it Fort William Augustus. Along with the rebuilt Fort la Présentation (Oswegatchie) it became a supply base for western British outposts.

Erected by Seaway Trail, Inc.

4. Fort la Présentation Obelisk and Related Markers