Blue Mounds in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

German Valley

Evangelical Lutheran Parochial Schule

Inscription. German immigrant families from Hesse began settling in this area of Blue Mounds Township in the 1840s. As early as 1856, Lutheran missionaries conducted home services for the rural community. In 1867, on acreage purchased from Justus Heuser, a frame church was built on this site.

Shortly thereafter, a parochial school erected in the valley below, taught Christian values in the native language. It remained active into the early 1900s. The school building was sold in 1923 and moved to a nearby farm.

In 1997, Dale Arneson and Verlyn Edseth acquired the deteriorating building, moved it to these grounds and with the help of several members of the congregation restored the interior and exterior to its previous appearance.

The schoolhouse serves as a reminder of the heritage of German Valley.

Eph 6.4: “Fathers do not provoke your children to anger, but bring them up with the training and instruction of the Lord.”

Erected 2002 by Dane County Historical Society. (Marker Number 38.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin, Dane County Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1856.

3. German Valley Cemetery entrance
to the South of subject with what appears to be a church corner stone.
These grounds were the site of three Immanuel Lutheran Churches of German Valley. The congregation was organized in 1856 and met at eh homes of members until the first church was built in 1867. A larger church was built in 1894 which was struck and burned by lightning in 1906. A third church was built in 1907 and was razed in 1953. The present Immanuel Lutheran Church is located in Mt. Horeb at 310 West Main Street. This marker was erected by Mr. and Mrs. Walter F. Wirth in memory of their grandson Roderick W. Wirth 1979