Waterfront in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

— Buffalo, Erie County Military & Naval Park —

Inscription.
With the close of World War II, the United States Navy scrapped or sold almost its entire PT Boat fleet. During the next twenty years, differing fast patrol and torpedo/missile armed boat designs were experimented with. However, no new class of fast patrol boats was mass-produced for the United States Navy. During the Vietnam War, it was immediately recognized that such patrol craft were urgently needed. Production of new vessels to patrol coastal and inland waterways became a necessity. Built from plans supplied by the Royal Norwegian Navy of their successful “Nasty” Class of PTs, PTF-17 and several sisters were manufactured from parts supplied from Norway in 1968 by John Trump and Sons of Annapolis, MD. PTF-17 was rushed into use as a high-speed reconnaissance and patrol craft in Vietnam. Powered by two Napier-Deltic 3100 horsepower diesel engines, she could travel at up to 38 knots with a tactical turning radius of 300 meters. Original armament consisted of a 40mm Bofors on the stern, one 20mm Oerlikon per side and an 81mm/.50 caliber machine gun piggyback mounting on the bow.
PTF-17 weighs 69 tons and is 80’4” long. She has a beam of 24’7” and a draft of 6’ 10”.
In the high temperatures and humidity of Vietnam, air conditioning was installed throughout the interior of the boat. Fourteen enlisted
and four officer berths were available for the crew. A galley equipped with a sink, refrigerator, electric stove and cabinets kept the crew supplied with provisions for up to two weeks.

Erected 1979 by Buffalo and Erie County Military & Naval Park.