Bodfish in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

USS Arizona

Inscription. She was one of the mightiest battleships of her time, measuring 608 feet in length and 97 feet at the widest point in her beam. She carried twelve 14 inch guns in four turrets and 22.5 inch .51 caliber guns. Her displacement was 31,400 tons with a mean draft of 29 feet.

Arizona served the Atlantic Fleet during WWI and joined the Pacific Fleet in 1921. She was the flagship of Battleship Division one, participating in many maneuvers, and fleet problems designed to be used in the event of a war against Japan in the South Pacific.

On the morning of December 7, 1941, about 1,447 of her full complement of Navy and Marine officers and men were aboard: about 50 had been unable to return to the ship from shore liberty. When she sank, more than half of her crew had been killed, around 800 of them going down with the ship, 1,117 died on the ship.

Artifacts of the USS Arizona BB-39

Erected 2004 by Joe and Ann Nemish and Lake Isabella-Bodfish Property Owners Association.

2. USS Arizona Marker and Memorial Plaques
The 2-ton rusted tripod
3. Veterans Memorial
This memorial is placed in honor of all veterans who have served our country so valiantly
4. Veterans Memorial Plaque and Drive Shaft, (possibly the propulsion exhaust system.)
5. USS Arizona Memorial
Dedicated May 31, 2004
By the people of the Kern River Valley to the people of the United States of America and to those who served her.

This memorial was made possible by so many people who gave of their time and talent to protect and reserve these artifacts of the U.S.S. Arizona and we are truly grateful. Special Thanks To:
Joseph Nemish: Pearl Harbor Survivor • Ann J. Nemish: Historian • William E. Thomas: U.S. Congressman • Joh McQuiston: Kern County Supervisor 1st Dist. • Ronald B. Bonewell: L.I.Valley Mortuary • Robert Addison: Kern County Roads Director • John R. Wilbanks: Kern County parks Planner • Eric Gulsrud: Director L.I.Valley Mortuary • Lake Isabella/Bodfish Property Owners Assoc. • V.F.W. Post 7665 • The Children of Woodrow Wallace School
6. 2-ton Rusted Tripod
7. USS Arizona Torpedoes