Near Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Crow's Nest Natural Area Preserve / Virginia’s State Natural Area Preserves

Crow's Nest Natural Area Preserve

Situated on a peninsula located between Accokeek and Potomac creeks in Stafford County, Crow’s Nest Natural Area Preserve contains extensive mature coastal plain hardwood forests and wetland communities. Much of the site retains original, intact soil layers which support exemplary natural communities including Mesic Mixed Hardwood Forest, Basic Mesic Forest, Oak-Beech / Heath Forest, Oak / Heath Forest, Coastal Plain Bottomland Forest, Tidal Hardwood Swamp and Tidal Freshwater Marsh. In addition, the preserve supports a globally rare Coastal Plain Dry Calcareous Forest / Woodland that is endemic to local areas of coastal Virginia and Maryland. Comprising 2,872 acres, the Preserve rises to an elevation of approximately 160 feet above the surrounding tidal marshes and is highly dissected on both the northern and southern sides by a series of deep ravines.

Crow’s Nest is located within the Lower Potomac Important Bird Area and provides habitat for 60 species of neotropical songbirds. The tidal marshes also provide excellent habitat for over-wintering waterfowl and provide spawning, nursery and/or feeding habitat for a variety of fish and mussel species. The preserve has also played an important role in the Native American, Colonial and Civil War histories of Virginia. The
preserve is named for the Crow, a black schooner owned by the colonial family that managed a plantation on the peninsula in the 18th and 19th centuries.

The Department of Conservation and Recreation and Stafford County acquired Crow’s Nest Natural Area Preserve with financial assistance from the citizens of Virginia, the 2002 Parks and Natural Area Bond, the Virginia Land Conservation Fund, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers’ Aquatic Resources Trust Fund.

For more information contact:
Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation
Division of Natural Heritage
(540) 658-8690 or (804) 786-7951

(captions)
(upper left) Aerial View
(lower right) Bald Eagle

Virginia’s State Natural Area Preserves

The Preserve System: The Virginia Natural Area Preserves System was established in 1989 to protect the most significant natural areas in the Commonwealth. A site becomes a component of the preserve system once it is dedicated as a Natural Area Preserve by the Director of the Department of Conservation & Recreation. Natural area dedication works in much the same way as a conservation easement by placing legally binding restrictions on future activities
2. Virginia’s State Natural Area Preserves
on a property. The Natural Area Preserve System includes some of the best examples of Virginia's natural communities and protects a wide array of rare species habitats. As of October 2012, the preserve system includes sixty one dedicated Natural Area Preserves totaling 51,678 acres protecting 615 natural community and rare species locations.

Site Selection: With landowner permission, DCR’s Natural Heritage Program scientists conduct surveys across the state for exemplary natural communities and rare species. Virginia's data, along with NatureServe and the international network of natural heritage programs, create a global perspective on each site's conservation significance. When high quality natural areas are discovered, DCR works with willing landowners to conserve the site and its resources. In some cases, DCR acquires these areas and dedicates them as state Natural Area Preserves.

Management: The primary objective of natural area preserve management is to protect, maintain, enhance and restore natural communities and habitat for rare plants and animals. Management activities include control of invasive species, prescribed burning, deer hunting, restoration and monitoring. Many preserves have public access facilities and offer low-impact recreation such as hiking, birdwatching, canoeing, and photography. Preserves are open year-round
3. Crow's Nest Natural Area Preserve
during daylight hours but may be subject to temporary or seasonal closure to protect sensitive species or during some management activities such as prescribed burning.

Division of Natural Heritage: (804) 786-7951

(caption)
(lower right) Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation, Division of Natural Heritage, Natural Heritage Stewardship Regions & Natural Area Preserves

Erected by Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation.

1. Crow's Nest Natural Area Preserve. Virginia Department of Conservation & Recreation (Submitted on August 4, 2014.)

2. Crow's Nest Natural Area Preserve. Wikipedia (Submitted on August 4, 2014.)

3. Virginia Natural Heritage Program. Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation (Submitted on August 4, 2014.)