Near Seneca in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Seneca Aqueduct

Inscription. Canal engineers build aqueducts to bridge canal boats over rivers and large stream such as Seneca Creek. Eleven aqueducts were needed between here and the canal’s western terminus at Cumberland, Maryland; all required skilled quarrymen and stonemasons, and large outlays of scarce capital.

Seneca Aqueduct opened to traffic in 1833, and along with through-boats from the west, carried a substantial local traffic in lime, grain, fertilizer and sandstone to and from farms and industries around Seneca. Made of red sandstone from nearby bluffs, it has long been one of the most admired canal structures.

Freshets and flooding on Seneca Creek have always caused problems, and finally in September, 1971, almost 50 years after the canal closed, a violent local flood swept away one of the arches.

The last locktender at Seneca was Johnny Riley, whose former lock and lockhouse are at the east end of the aqueduct. “I don’t care what hour of the night it was,” recalled a former boatman, “any hour of the night you boat to his lock and holler . . . there was his lantern waving you ahead.”

More about this marker. Marker is opposite the towpath overlooking the aqueduct's canal bed.

Regarding The Seneca Aqueduct. This is the only place on the canal where the lock (Lock 24) and the aqueduct were built as one structure. The lock is just downstream from the aqueduct.

3. The Seneca Aqueduct at the Mouth of Seneca Creek
Two of the three arches remain. An improvised bridge seen in the distance, continues the towpath, now a hiking and bike path, across the missing span. Lock 24, Riley's Lock, is out of frame on the right. The Potomac River is out of frame to the left.
4. Carved Fencepost
Seneca Creek joins the Potomac River in the background. The aqueduct is on the right. Names have been carved on the sandstone fencepost.
Riley's lock is dry now. The lockhouse is on the left behind the white picket fence.
6. The Seneca Aqueduct