McMinnville in Warren County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Birthing Tree

1. The Birthing Tree
I hope you can tell the size of it from the photo... it dwarfs the telephone poles!
Inscription. Standing as a silent sentinel to the town, this enormous white oak (Quercus alba) welcomes travelers into the city of McMinnville. This tree is 85 feet tall, a crown spread of 125 feet, and a possible age of over 250 years old. It has several lower limbs larger than many trees. However, it is not size that gives this white oak notoriety; the Birthing Tree is steeped in local folklore. The tree was a local landmark for settlers passing through the area. Travelers from North Carolina, Kentucky and Virginia would travel through Knoxville on the Old Kentucky Trail. These roads converged at Rock Island (the closest city at that time), and then passed under the spreading branches of this giant tree before continuing south to Alabama. The huge oak was a well-known meeting place for these weary travelers. Some waited for long periods of time for fellow settlers, bad weather, or lack of supplies.

Entered on the Tennessee Landmark & Historic Tree Register in 2000 as a Landmark Tree.

Erected by Tennessee Urban Forestry Council.

Regarding The Birthing Tree. Oddly, the reason the tree is called The Birthing Tree isn't clear on the text on the marker.

Apparently the delays in travel mentioned on the marker were long enough for several children to have been born under its boughs. Legend had it (one site said Native American legend) that children born here were destined for a life of good fortune.