Port Huron in St. Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wilderness Outpost

Inscription.

Fort Gratiot was built by the U.S. Army in 1814 to guard the strategic junction of Lake Huron and the St. Clair River. Troops stood ready to defend Michigan and the U.S. against British forces in Canada.

As settlement moved westward, the fort was a stopping point for soldiers and supplies headed for the frontier. During the Civil War, area soldiers prepared for battle here, but Fort Gratiot never suffered a hostile attack. In 1879 the American flag was lowered, and the fort was abandoned.

Line art of Fort Gratiot courtesy of Bruce Hawkins, Oakland University

Erected by Thomas Edison Depot Museum.

1. Jenks, "Fort Gratiot and Its Builder Gen. Charles Gratiot." Michigan History, Jan 1920,. (Submitted on August 6, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Thomas Edison Depot Museum, Port Huron MI. (Submitted on August 6, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Nearest marker in photo