Hammonton in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Swimming the Ladder to Success

Wharton State Forest

Inscription.
While the Batsto Dam provided power to a once prospering village, it halted the natural migration of spawning fish. The Batsto River Fishway Project provides a pathway over the dam. This project improves the aquatic ecosystem and provides increased recreational opportunities by allowing migratory fish access to historic spawning and foraging habitat.

Three Fishes Go Up the Ladder
The Batsto River is a diverse ecosystem that historically included migratory routes of alewife, blueback herring and American eel. Alewife and blueback herring are amadromous species, which migrate in the spring from the ocean and bays into freshwater rivers and lakes to spawn. American eel also migrate, but from the river to the sea to spawn (catadromous).

The fishway opens approximately 8 miles of habitat for these important prey species. Enabling these species to complete their historic spawning runs helps restore the natural food web, benefiting many predatory species.

Erected by New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection & Division of Parks & Forestry.

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a picture of the Batsto River Fishway in Cross Section, with a closeup of the fishway. The test says “How does it work?     The fishway, or ‘fish ladder’, consists of a series of progressively higher steps the fish can swim over.”

Images of the Blueback Herring (Alosa aestivalis) Size: up to 15 inches, Alewife (Alosa pseudoharengus) Size: up to 15¾ inches, and American Ell (Anguilla rostrate) Size up to 60 inches appear on the marker.

Next to this is a diagram explaining the Herring Life Cycle:
Spring – Adult herring ascend rivers to spawn; Summer – Young grow throughout summer in rivers and lakes.; Fall – Juvenile herring follow rivers downstream.; 3 to 6 Years – Herring grow and mature for approximately 3 to 6 years in bays and the ocean.

To the right is an illustration showing Predators that Benefit from Herring & American Eel. These predators include Chain Pickerel, Osprey, Bald Eagle, Great Blue Heron, River Otter, Yellow Perch, Largemouth Bass and Striped Bass.

4. Marker at Historic Batsto Village
The sawmill at Batsto Village can be seen behind the marker.